Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy for ANA Mortgages

Privacy Statement

 

1.        Overview

 

ANA Associates Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. ANA Associates Limited, provide the services and content available on www.anamortgages.co.uk (together or individually referred to as “the site”) and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with the terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data ANA Associates Limited collects from Users, or that Users provide to ANA Associates Limited, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand ANA Associates Limited’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

 

ANA Associates Limited is responsible for the processing of the personal information you provide us and is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) in the UK under the General Data Protection Regulation. Our registration number is ZA029437.

 

  

2.        Information Collected about our Customers

 

In order to provide the highest level of service we will ask for certain personal information, this may be online or otherwise. When accessing our website, we may also collect information about the devices you are using or ask a third party to do so on our behalf.

 

We only collect information that is pertinent to the service we provide and will retain this information for only as long as is needed.

 

Information will be retained for legitimate business activities, statutory or legal obligations or for auditing and regulatory purposes.

 

Where required in line with the services we provide, we may pass your details on to third parties. We do this on the understanding that they treat your information as confidential and only use it for the purpose for which it has been supplied.

 

Your personal information will be held securely on our system throughout our relationship with you, using a variety of systems and controls to protect your data from being used or disclosed in any way it shouldn’t. This information will include data provided by you or others and may be provided in many ways including but not limited to:

 

·                Information provided in applications, emails and letter, telephone calls and conversations held face to face. Also, information may be acquired from completing forms on our website, customer surveys, questionnaires, competitions and promotions and through use of our company website or during financial reviews.

 

·                Details of User’s visits to the site including, but not limited to, the referrer page, the pages of the site accessed, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, along with the time of these events.

 

·                Information received from third parties such as credit reference agencies, mortgage lenders and insurance companies, social networking and comparison sites or fraud prevention agencies.

 

When making an enquiry with us we will ask you to provide some initial contact details. These may include your name, previous name, address history, date of birth, contact telephone number and email address.

 

If you advise us of a change to your personal information we will update the records on our database. It is however, your responsibility to provide any other party where you may have opened an account or policy.

 

If you apply for a product through ANA Associates Limited, we may ask you for your bank details. Where a payment is required for costs such as valuations, we may ask for credit or debit card details. We commit to destroying this information as soon as any payment has been made. We do not retain details of debit or credit cards.

 

When providing information about a third party such as in a joint application you should ensure you have their permission. We will store their information as described in this privacy notice.

 

 

3.        Use of Our Website

 

Any data gathered via our website (www.anamortgages.co.uk) is owned solely by ANA Associates Limited and will only be utilised for the purposes described in this policy. All data is stored on servers in the UK.

 

When visiting our website or using our online service, certain data is collected automatically. This includes but is not limited to:

 

·                How you connect to the internet, including your IP address.

 

·                How you use our site such as screen resolution and browser data stored on your advice, such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of data that is entered into the cookie file or ‘memory’ of the browser on your computer. It will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies help ANA Associates Limited to improve the site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

 

·                Information about the device software and internet browser used.

 

·                Location data such as the area of the IP address used when accessing our online services.

 

This information enables us to estimate audience size and usage patterns, recognise you when you return to the site and remember aspects of site subscription information and facilitate site enabled communication services.

 

In order to maintain and improve our level of customer service we may monitor or record our phone calls with you. This is not only used for training purposes but also helps detect and prevent fraud.

 

  

4.        Using Personal Information

 

Personal data received by ANA Associates Limited may be used in a number of ways in order to continually improve the service we offer. This may include but is not limited to:

 

·                Enabling the use of our website to accept you as a new or returning customer

·                Processing of an application for a financial product on your behalf

·                Letting you know of changes to our products and services

·                Confirming your identity and the information you provide

·                Improving how we support our customers

·                Staff Training

·                Maintaining our records

·                Improved communications

·                Fraud investigation and prevention

·                Complying with our regulatory and legal obligations

 

When gathering personal information, we will always request your consent. We will also seek consent for marketing, market research and prize draw, competitions etc.

 

If we ever look to use your personal information for any purpose not described in this policy, we will seek to obtain your consent first.

  

 

5.        Disclosure of Your Personal Information

 

ANA Associates Limited may disclose your information to our affiliates, associates or closely linked persons (howsoever defined by law or regulation), their directors, officers, employees and agents as well as any government entity or third party, for the purpose(s) outlined above or as a matter of law.

 

ANA Associates Limited may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

·                In the event that ANA Associates Limited sell or buy any business or assets, in which case ANA Associates Limited may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

 

·                If ANA Associates Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and/or

 

·                If ANA Associates Limited are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ANA Associates Limited, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  

 

6.        Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

 

You have the right to ask ANA Associates Limited not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. ANA Associates Limited will usually inform you if it intends to use your data for such purposes or if it intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent the use of your data for marketing purposes by contacting ANA Associates Limited at [email protected] or in writing at ANA Associates Limited, 1000 Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex TW8 9DW.

 

The web site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of ANA Associates Limited’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that ANA Associates Limited does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

 

  

7.        Persons Under the Age of 16

 

ANA Associates Limited does not deliberately or intentionally collect personal identification information online or otherwise, from any child under the age of 16 as our services are not directed at children. Any person under the age of 16 should seek approval from a parent/guardian prior to providing any information.

 

 

8.        Access to Your Personal Information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you free of charge and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:

ANA Associates Limited, 1000 Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex TW8 9DW. or email [email protected].

 

 

9.        Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

Due to the rapidly evolving technologies and capabilities on the internet ANA Associates Limited may need to change this privacy policy over time.

 

ANA Associates Limited may revise these terms of use at any time for security, legal, best practice or regulatory reasons by amending this page.

 

ANA Associates Limited will not use this right to make substantial changes to the terms to your detriment, without giving you a chance to agree.

 

You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes ANA Associates Limited made, as they are binding on you, however data taken before any changes will not be affected without your individual permission.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

  

 

10.     Contacting ANA Associates Limited

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

ANA Associates Limited, 1000 Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex TW8 9DW. or email to [email protected] or by telephone on 020 8069 6900.

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.
For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

 

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set
This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.
Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; facebook, twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.
More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods. 

Email: [email protected]

 

ANA Mortgages is a trading style of A.N.A. Associated Ltd which is an appointed representative of Ingard Financial Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (450731). Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.

Think carefully before securing other debts against your home.

 

There may be occasions where we may charge a fee, which may depend upon your circumstances. In these situations we will inform you at an early stage, the fee being no more than £300, and usually paid on Mortgage Offer, if a fee is applicable. Please call to discuss your requirements further.

 

Occasionally we might have links to other external websites on this site. Please note that we are not responsible for the accuracy or content of any sites linked from our own site, nor for the way in which those linked sites might handle any information that you choose to provide them with.

We cannot be responsible or liable for any direct or indirect loss, however caused by your use of these linked sites.

 

The Financial Ombudsman Service is available to sort out individual complaints that clients and financial services businesses are

not able to resolve themselves. To contact the Financial Ombudsman Service please visit www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.

  

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Find out more about Cookies & our Privacy Statement by following this link.  

  

 

  The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to consumers based in the UK.

The information contained on these webpages is for information purposes only and does not constitute individual advice.

Please contact us to arrange a consultation.

 

Copyright anamortgages.co.uk 2018. All rights reserved.

  

Powered by Speedster IT

   

  • Mortgages in Ealing
  • Mortgage Broker in London
  • Mortgages in Home Counties
  • Mortgage Broker in Ealing
  • Remortgage in London
  • Home Insurance in Brentford